Courtney Dobbins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As noted in our analysis of Appellant’s first issue, we review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence based on an abuse of discretion standard. Osbourn v. State, 92 S.W.3d 531, 537 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). We utilize the same standard in the forfeiture by wrongdoing context. Shepherd v. State, 489 S.W.3d 559, 573 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, pet. ref’d). Article 38.49 requires the trial court to make a determination, outside the presence of the jury “whether forfeiture by wrongdoing occurred by a preponderance 7 of the evidence.” Id. (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.49(c)). The statute also provides that the evidence to be considered by the trial court in its determination of forfeiture by wrongdoing is “[e]vidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness.” Shepherd, 489 S.W.3d at 573-74 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.49(b) (emphasis in original)). In addition, article 38.49 provides that the party offering the evidence is not required to show that the wrongdoer’s “sole intent was to wrongfully cause the witness’s or prospective witness’s unavailability.” Shepherd, 489 S.W.3d at 574 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.49(d)(1)). During the presentation of its case-in-chief, the State called Detective Brandon Smith to provide testimony regarding statements made to him by Alexa.