Nicholes Camacho v. The State of Texas Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(a) (West Supp. 2020). Subsection (b) of the same article provides: “[i]n the prosecution of an offense described by Subsection (a), subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable 2 law, each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense described by Subsection (a), including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Id. § 38.371(b) (emphasis added). In turn, § 71.0021 of the Family Code concerns dating violence and describes it as including “an act . . . by an actor that . . . is committed against a victim . . . with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship . . . and . . . is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the victim or applicant in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(a)(1), (2) (West 2019). Finally, a “dating relationship” is a “relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Id. § 71.0021(b). At trial, the State uttered various grounds permitting the admission of the aforementioned evidence. One such ground involved the desire to “show the jury the nature of this relationship” between appellant and his victim.