THF Housing Management Corp. v. Kathleen Gideon Appeal from 414th of McLennan County (opinion)
[…] Moreover, we conclude that the evidence supporting the award of compensatory damages was not so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong or unjust. We overrule THF’s fifth issue. 15 Are Gideon’s compensatory damages limited by statute? In its final issue, THF contends, in the alternative, that the award of compensatory damages is capped at $50,000 pursuant to the Texas Labor Code, because THF had fewer than 100 employees when Gideon made her complaint. See TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.2585(d)(1) (West 2015) (“sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses . . . may not exceed, for each complainant: . . . $50,000 in the case of a respondent that has fewer than 101 employees . . . .”). It was THF’s burden to establish its entitlement to this cap. See River Oaks L-M, Inc. v. Vinton-Duarte, 469 S.W.3d 213, 238 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). At trial, THF did not plead that the cap applied or seek a finding on the issue.