Rodolfo Sanchez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 100th District Court of Carson County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] First, the Code Construction Act states that a “statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (West 2013). The legislature did not expressly provide that the amendment in play here was retroactive. Second, the same Code also states that, subject to subsection (b), amendments to a statute do not affect any violation of it that occurred before amendment. Id. § 311.031(a)(3) (West 2013); see also id. § 311.031(b) (stating that if “the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended”). Appellant committed the acts underlying his prosecution before the effective date of the amendment. Furthermore, since the latter does not affect the punishment for possessing marijuana, § 311.031(b) does not render subsection (a) inapplicable. Smith v. State, 620 S.W.3d 445, 452 (Tex.