Josue Julio Garcia-Morales v. The State of Texas Appeal from 47th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Appellant asserts that a rational jury could have found that he acted recklessly and not intentionally or knowingly. A person acts intentionally when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct; Id. § 6.03(a), and a person acts knowingly when he is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist or when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. Id. § 6.03(b). Recklessness, on the other hand, is when the actor is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk, that the circumstances exist, or the result will occur. Id. § 6.03(c). Furthermore, the risk “must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. However, according to the deadly conduct statute, recklessness is presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another irrespective of whether the actor believed the firearm to be loaded. Id. § 22.05(c).