Mandy Kay Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 108th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.). There are three recognized categories of fundamental error: (1) errors recognized by the Legislature as fundamental; (2) the violation of rights which are “waivable only;” and (3) the denial of absolute, systemic requirements. Saldano v. State, 70 S.W.3d 873, 887-88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Burton, 267 S.W.3d at 103. The Court of Criminal Appeals has enumerated the following fundamental errors: (1) denial of the right to 5 The Clerk of this Court sent the letter to the address provided by the trial court in its findings on abatement and remand. Article 44.33(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that an “[a]ppellant’s failure to file [her] brief in the time prescribed shall not authorize a dismissal of the appeal by the Court of Appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals, nor shall the Court of Appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals, for such reason, refuse to consider appellant’s case on appeal.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.33(b) (West 2018). 6 4 counsel; (2) denial of the right to a jury trial; (3) denial of appointed counsel’s right to ten days to prepare for trial; (4) absence of jurisdiction over the defendant; (5) absence of subject-matter jurisdiction; (6) prosecution under