In the Interest of K.R., a Child Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On March 7, 2018, the Department filed its original petition for protection, conservatorship, and termination of the parental rights of Mother and Father as to their two-year-old child, K.R. The trial court signed an emergency order for protection of the child later that day and named the Department temporary managing conservator of K.R. After an adversary hearing, the Department was named temporary managing conservator of K.R. and a dismissal date was set. Under section 263.401, the dismissal date was calculated to be March 11, 2019. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a) (West Supp. 2020)2 (original dismissal date is “the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator. . . .”). On March 5, 2019, the trial court found that extraordinary circumstances necessitated that K.R. remain in the temporary managing conservatorship of the Department and that continuing the appointment of the Department as temporary managing conservator was in K.R.’s best interest.