In the Interest of K.R., a Child Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, under section 263.401, a suit seeking 3 termination of parental rights must, in most circumstances, be resolved within a maximum of eighteen months. In this case, the eighteen-month deadline imposed by section 263.401 was September 7, 2019. Notwithstanding section 263.401, however, the trial court may retain jurisdiction over a case if it: (1) finds that retention is in the best interest of the child; (2) orders a Department-monitored return of the child to a parent; and (3) continues the Department as temporary managing conservator of the child. § 263.403(a); In re A.H.J., No. 05-1500501-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10440, at *5-6 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 8, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.). If the trial court renders an order under section 263.403, it shall “schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.” § 263.403(b). If a child placed with a parent under section 263.403 must be removed before the dismissal of the suit or the commencement of trial, the court may further reset the dismissal date to not “later than the original dismissal date established under Section 263.401 or the 180th day after the date the child is moved under this subsection, whichever date is later.” § 263.403(c). The record before us shows the original dismissal date was extended to September 7, 2019, pursuant to section 263.401(b).