In the Interest of T.M. and K.M., Children Appeal from 287th District Court of Bailey County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Because the child “had been asking for months and had been denied speaking with her mother,” it was “especially important [for the trial court to confer with her] as this child’s opinions and 16 views regarding contact with her mother had been cited over and over again to justify not allowing mother contact throughout the case.” We overrule the issue. Section 153.009 of the Texas Family Code governs interviews with children in the trial court’s chambers. It states that: (a) In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older and may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence. The court may also interview a child in chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by this subsection. (b) In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child or on the court’s own motion, the court may interview the child in chambers to determine the child’s wishes as to possession, access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship. (c) Interviewing a child does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interests of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009 (a)–(c) (West 2014) (emphasis added). Because T.M. was eleven years old, the trial court had no obligation to interview her under the statute. In re N.W., No. 02-12-00057-CV, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 11862, at *24 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Sept. 19, 2013, no pet.)