Jeffrey Whitfield v. The State of Texas Appeal from 364th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jenkins, 468 S.W.3d at 671(citing Abdnor, 871 S.W.2d at 731). A defendant “has the right to an instruction on any defensive issue raised by the evidence, whether that evidence is weak or strong, unimpeached or contradicted, and regardless of what the trial court may or may not think about the credibility of the evidence.” Jenkins, 468 S.W.3d at 671-72 (citations omitted). MISTAKE OF LAW While a defendant’s ignorance of the law is not a defense to prosecution, section 8.03(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows: It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon: (1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or 11 (2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public official charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.03(b)(2) (West 2011). Thus, to be entitled to the statutory defense of mistake of law, a defendant must present some evidence that he reasonably believed that his conduct did not constitute a crime and he reasonably relied on either an official statement of the law or a written interpretation of the law of the type specified in the statute. Jenkins, 468 S.W.3d at 673 (citations omitted). At trial, Appellant’s defensive theory was he mistakenly believed he could possess a firearm because he had completed community supervision.