Patrick Eugene Nash v. The State of Texas Appeal from 242nd District Court of Hale County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 23, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating that the reviewing court defers to the jury in its role to judge the credibility of witnesses, weigh certain factors, and choose whether to believe some or all of a witness’s testimony). Thus, it could have legitimately accepted as true her testimony 1 One commits sexual performance of a child “if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b) (West Supp. 2019). Furthermore, “sexual conduct” includes “lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Id. § 43.25(a)(2). 3 that she sent the picture to appellant while conversing with him over the phone.