The State of Texas v. Mark Hodges Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Lubbock County (opinion)
[…] Marcopoulos v. State, 538 S.W.3d 596, 600 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). Next, we turn to article 18.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. It states that no search warrant shall issue unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause “does in fact exist for its issuance.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(b) (West Supp. 2019). So too does it say that a “sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.” Id. According to our Court of Criminal Appeals in Clay v. State, 391 S.W.3d 94 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013), “before a written statement in support of a search warrant will constitute a ‘sworn affidavit,’ the necessary oath must be administered ‘before’ a magistrate or other qualified officer.”