Mansoor Abdul Rasool aka Vincent Bryant Sims v. The State of Texas Appeal from 121st District Court of Terry County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. We will uphold the magistrate’s probable cause determination as long as the magistrate had a substantial basis for concluding that probable cause existed. Id. Under Texas law, “[n]o search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(b) (West Supp. 2019). To establish probable cause, the affidavit must show “(1) that a specific offense has been committed, (2) that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense, and (3) that the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or 4 thing to be searched.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(c) (West Supp. 2019). “The facts stated in a search affidavit ‘must be so closely related to the time of the issuance of the warrant that a finding of probable cause is justified.’” McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 272 (quoting Flores v.