The State of Texas v. Ten Thousand Two Hundred Fourteen Dollars ($10,214.00) Appeal from 69th District Court of Sherman County (memorandum opinion)
[…] According to Garay’s affidavit, “Coborn indicated his K-9 gave positive alert for the presence of illegal odor of narcotics emitting from the inside of Faina’s vehicle.” Estrada then searched the vehicle’s interior and in a compartment under the driver’s seat discovered between $9,414 and $10,214 in United States currency. Coborn later placed the currency from Faina’s vehicle in a cardboard box, where another canine sniff alerted that the currency “had or has been around illegal narcotics.” 2 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b) (West Supp. 2019) (stating that “[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn”). 3 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (West 2016). 2 Faina told Garay he was traveling from Houston to Henryetta, Oklahoma, to visit his mother. When Garay responded that Faina was headed in the wrong direction, Faina explained he took an exit in Dallas that brought him to Stratford.