Ronald Whittington v. Jay Green and Connie Green Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Furthermore, in issuing its ruling, the trial court clearly stated that the basis for awarding Whittington recovery of attorney’s fees in this case was the fact that he was the prevailing party in the declaratory judgment action, not the action based on breach of contract. Therefore, we hold the trial court did not err in failing to award attorney’s fees in accordance with section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Whittington’s first issue is overruled. SECTION 37.009 An award of attorney’s fees is also authorized under the provisions of section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section provides, “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter [the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act], the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2015). (Emphasis added). Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, attorney’s fees can be awarded to either party regardless of who prevails, so long as the award is equitable and just. Apex Fin. Corp. v. Garza, 155 S.W.3d 230, 238 (Tex.