In the Interest of A.B., a Child Appeal from 222nd District Court of Deaf Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Downer v. Aquamarine 7 Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). Merely because a trial court may decide a matter within its discretion in a different manner than an appellate court would in a similar circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion has occurred. Id. Analysis Denial of extension under § 263.401(b) Through his first issue, father argues that the trial court erred by finding that extraordinary circumstances did not exist to grant an extension under section 263.401(b) of the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(b) (West Supp. 2018). The trial court may extend the dismissal deadline if the movant shows “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” § 263.401(b). A trial court’s denial of an extension request under section 263.401(b) is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re D.W., 249 S.W.3d 625, 647 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008), pet. denied, 260 S.W.3d 462 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam).