Ex parte Richard Ahmed Zambrana Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ex parte Glass, 203 S.W.3d 856, 857 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (Johnson, J., concurring); see also State v. Guerrero, 400 S.W.3d 576, 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Ex 3 parte McCain, No. 02-16-00477-CR, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 942, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 2, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating same); Ex parte Vasquez, No. 08-10-00152-CR, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 552, at *8 (Tex. App.— El Paso Jan. 25, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating “None of the cases cited by Appellant permits a writ under Article 11.072 after revocation and adjudication of guilt.”). In his application for writ of habeas corpus, appellant relied on article 11.09, which provides “[i]f a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09. Appellant, invoking only article 11.09, argued he was subject to collateral consequences of his conviction, namely that he was unable to secure employment as a firefighter due to his assault conviction.