Robert Salinas v. Methodist Healthcare System of San Antonio, Ltd., L.L.P., et al. Appeal from 407th District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gen. Laws 1336 (eff. June 9, 2017). Nonetheless, the changes are of little import here. Each statute required Salinas to undertake the same particular acts which are determinative here. Those acts consisted of identifying health care providers encompassed within the medical authorization form. The physicians and health care providers which had (and have) to be identified are 1) those “who have examined, evaluated, or treated [Salinas] in connection with the injuries alleged to have been sustained in connection with the claim asserted in the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim,” id. § 74.052(c)(B)(1), 2) those “who have examined, evaluated, or treated [Salinas] during a period commencing five years prior to the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim,” id. § 74.052(c)(B)(2), and 3) those excluded from the medical authorization since their information is irrelevant. Id. § 74.052(c)(C)(1).