Robert Salinas v. Methodist Healthcare System of San Antonio, Ltd., L.L.P., et al. Appeal from 407th District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Byrd, 467 S.W.3d 477, 481 (Tex. 2015). We refer the parties to those cases for a discussion of it. Next, the chose-in-action underlying Salinas’ suit is a health care liability claim. Such claims have a two-year limitations period. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a) (West 2017). A claimant, however, can toll the expiration of that period for 75 days by complying with certain notice requirements. Id. § 74.051(c). Per § 74.051(c) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the period is tolled 75 days when notice is “given as provided” in § 74.051(a). Id. The latter states: [a]ny person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052. 1Because this appeal was transferred from the Fourth Court of Appeals, we are obligated to apply its precedent when available in the event of a conflict between the precedents of that court and this Court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 Id. § 74.051(a).