Derrick Davenport v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 482-483, 120 S. Ct. at 2359. This proposition was reaffirmed in Ring. Ring, 536 U.S. at 609, 122 S. Ct. at 2443 (involving the trial court entering a finding upon which the death penalty was contingent and holding that since “Arizona’s enumerated aggravating factors operate as ‘the functional equivalent of an 5 element of a greater offense,’ [under Apprendi] the Sixth Amendment requires that they be found by a jury”). Next, article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that, “[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5 [Section 17.004 of the] Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 [of the] Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case. “ TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2018). Allowing the trial court here to make such a finding and thereby expose appellant to the aforementioned penalties allegedly transgressed Apprendi and Ring, according to appellant.