Randall Lee Baker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 89th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accompanying those conclusory statements are neither substantive argument nor citation to authority. As such, the issue presents nothing for review. See Lucio v. State, 351 S.W.3d 878, 896-97 2The statutes in question deal with the manner in which the convicted defendant serves his sentence or sentences. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(b)(3)(A) (West Supp. 2018) (stating that “the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of” an offense under section 43.26 involving the possession or promotion of child pornography); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a) (West 2018) (stating that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly”). 3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (stating that the issue presented nothing to review since it was accompanied by neither argument nor citation to authority).