Randall Lee Baker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 89th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accompanying those conclusory statements are neither substantive argument nor citation to authority. As such, the issue presents nothing for review. See Lucio v. State, 351 S.W.3d 878, 896-97 2The statutes in question deal with the manner in which the convicted defendant serves his sentence or sentences. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(b)(3)(A) (West Supp. 2018) (stating that “the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of” an offense under section 43.26 involving the possession or promotion of child pornography); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a) (West 2018) (stating that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions