Ex parte Nathan Sanders Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 669-70. Finally, the court concluded any communicative conduct to which the subsection might apply “is not protected by the First Amendment because, under the circumstances presented, that communicative conduct invades the substantial privacy interests of another (the victim) 3 Texas Penal Code § 42.07 reads in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: *** 4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another; or *** (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another. 4 in an essentially intolerable manner.” Id. at 670.4 All courts of appeals who have addressed the issue hold Scott’s free-speech analysis of subsection (a)(4) applies also to subsection (a)(7).