Annotate this Case
[…] Two parcels of land apparently are involved. One is residential and the other commercial. Furthermore, the parties allegedly executed separate agreements pertaining to each parcel. Bias sought to regain possession of the commercial property via the forcible entry suit. Munsell attempted to prevent the transfer of immediate possession by raising what they labeled “affirmative defenses.” In making this argument, however, Munsell does not assert that the parcel subject to the forcible entry suit was used for residential purposes. This is of import. Section 24.007 of the Property Code states that “[a] final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2018). Applying this limitation means that, in non-residential cases, we lack authority to review decisions regarding both the right to possession and findings essential to the issue of possession. Terra XXI, LTD. v.