In the Interest of D.K.P., a Child Appeal from 320th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; In re S.S.J.-J., 153 S.W.3d 132, 138 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.). Because standing to bring a SAPCR is provided by statute, we analyze the standing issue according to the statutory framework. In re K.K.T., No. 07-11-00306-CV, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 6906, at *6 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 17, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re Fountain, No. 01-11-0198-CV, 2011 Tex. App. Lexis 3327, at *11 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 2, 2011, orig. proceeding) (mem. op. on reh’g.) (citing Hunt v. Bass, 664 S.W.2d 323, 324 (Tex. 1984)). As noted the grandmother pled standing under Family Code section 102.003(a)(9) which provides, “An original suit may be filed at any time by: a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six 4 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9). To compute the time necessary for standing under section 102.003(a)(9), “the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(b). The issue of the grandmother’s standing was tried prior to our supreme court’s decision in In re H.S.; thus, the parties and the trial court lacked the benefit of that decision.