Casey Leon Riddley v. The State of Texas Appeal from 64th District Court of Hale County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(b). Drug-free zones applicable to drug offenses are set out in Health & Safety Code section 481.134. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134. Subsection (b) of section 481.134 provides that an offense otherwise punishable as a state jail felony under Penal Code section 481.112 is punishable as a third-degree felony if the offense was committed in, on or within 1,000 feet of a playground. By that subsection’s terms, the determination is made “at the punishment phase of the trial.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(b). Subsection (d) of section 481.134 also addresses offenses “otherwise punishable under [s]ection 481.112(b).” That subsection states that such an offense “is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed” in, on, or within 1,000 feet of, inter alia, a playground. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(d).