Matthew Don Henslee v. The State of Texas Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The grounds for an evidentiary warrant issued under article 18.02(a)(10) do not include a suspect’s refusal to voluntarily provide a breath or blood sample. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 18.01(c), 18.02(a)(10) (West Supp. 2018). Here, the statutory county court judge was authorized to issue the warrant for a specimen of appellant’s blood pursuant to article 18.01(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. We therefore overrule appellant’s second issue. Article 38.23 In his third issue, appellant urges that article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates suppression of the evidence against him. Article 38.23 provides that “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (West 2018). We have held that appellant’s detention was not unlawfully extended and that the warrant for appellant’s blood draw was not unlawfully issued.