Domingo Chasco v. The State of Texas Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. EVID. 404(b); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(b). No issue on appeal is raised regarding any of the instructions contained in the charge. 7 article 38.37. That section permits, notwithstanding Rules of Evidence 404 and 405, admission of evidence of certain extraneous sexual offenses committed by the defendant “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Consistent with that statutory authorization, counsel’s requested contemporaneous instruction would have told jurors they could consider testimony of offenses against any child other than R.T. “only . . . for any bearing the evidence may have on relevant matters including the character of the [d]efendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the [d]efendant.”