In re Natural Gas Consulting & Measurement, LLC and J.P. Davis, Relators Appeal from ... of ... County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re Russo, 550 S.W.3d at 788. Yet, it is just as true that the same representative cannot be made to incriminate himself via "his own oral testimony." Braswell v. United States, 487 U.S. at 114 (quoting Curcio v. United States, 354 U.S. 118, 77 S. Ct. 1145, 1 L. Ed.2d 1225 (1957) (emphasis added). And, in Texas, no one can deny that a person acting on behalf of a corporation may be held criminally responsible for the conduct taken on behalf of the corporation. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.23(a) (West 2011) (stating that "[a]n individual is criminally responsible for conduct that he performs in the name of or in behalf of a corporation or association to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or behalf."); Ex parte Canady, 140 S.W.3d 845, 850 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (stating the same). From these, we derive the answer to the question at hand. The trial court may compel a corporate representative to appear for deposition and testify on behalf of the corporation.