In the Interest of E.F., a Child Appeal from 69th District Court of Dallam County (memorandum opinion)
[…] When the Department became involved again in 2017, Ely was living with Cindy and her husband. Cindy and her husband tested positive for methamphetamine during the investigation of the 2017 case. 4 Stay of proceedings under § 161.2011 In her second issue, Cindy contends that the trial court should have stayed the termination proceedings pursuant to § 161.2011 because of her pending criminal charges. The record does not indicate that Cindy preserved in the trial court the error she assigns on appeal through this issue. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a). Section 161.2011(a) of the Family Code provides as follows: A parent whose rights are subject to termination in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship and against whom criminal charges are filed that directly relate to the grounds for which termination is sought may file a motion requesting a continuance of the final trial in the suit until the criminal charges are resolved. The court may grant the motion only if the court finds that a continuance is in the best interest of the child. Notwithstanding any continuance granted, the court shall conduct status and permanency hearings with respect to the child as required by Chapter 263 and shall comply with the dismissal date under Section 263.401. TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 161.2011(a) (West 2014).