In re Daniel Villa, Relator Appeal from ... of ... County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Despite the title of relator’s document, in this Court he seeks post-conviction relief from a final felony conviction. Such relief, where the death penalty was not assessed, is cognizable on a writ of habeas corpus, see Ex parte Rich, 194 S.W.3d 508, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01 (West 2015) (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”), filed in the court of original conviction and made returnable to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 3(a),(b) (West 2015).