Della R. Perry v. United Services Automobile Association Appeal from County Court at Law of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Co., 872 F.3d 255, 258-59 (5th Cir. 2017); accord Amine v. Liberty Lloyds of Tex. Ins. Co., No. 01-06-00396-CV, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 6280, at *12-15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 9, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining why payment of an appraisal award bars prompt payment claims).3 This is so because recovery upon a prompt payment claim is dependent upon the insured obtaining judgment establishing that the insurer was liable upon the claim. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Bonner, 51 S.W.3d 289, 291 (Tex. 2001) (involving the predecessor to Chapter 54 and stating that to recover § 542.056 of the Code, the insurer generally must “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.056(a) (West 2009). If it cannot accept or reject within the specified time, it “shall notify the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time” and ultimately “accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this subsection.” Id. § 542.056(d). If the insurer “notifies the claimant under § 542.056 that it will pay a claim or part of a claim, it shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made. Id. § 542.057(a).