Della R. Perry v. United Services Automobile Association Appeal from County Court at Law of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] One last argument of Perry necessitates our attention. It concerns her suggestion that she should be able to recover attorney’s fees under various provisions of the Insurance Code because she hired an attorney to collect from USAA. To the extent that the Insurance Code provisions in question permit the recovery of fees, such fees are dependent upon the insured prevailing in an action against the insurer or proving its liability for a claim. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.152(a)(1) (West Supp. 2018) (stating that a plaintiff who prevails in an action under this subchapter may obtain actual damages, court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees); see also id. § 542.060(a) (stating that “if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim . . . reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees”). Perry did not prevail in her action against USAA or otherwise prove the insurer was liable for her claim. Thus, USAA need not pay her attorney’s fees.