Shannon Lee Abeyta v. The State of Texas Appeal from 100th District Court of Hall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Stacks v. State, No. 07-15-00336-CR, 2017 2 Tex. App. LEXIS 7690, at *15 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 14, 2017, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting that “Texas courts have traditionally held that, so long as the punishment imposed lies within the range prescribed by the Legislature in a valid statute, that punishment is not excessive, cruel, or unusual”). Appellant does not question that his failure to register was a second-degree felony, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(b)(3) (West 2018) (stating that the offense is punishable as a “felony of the second degree if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each 90-day period under Article 62.058”). Nor does he question that the applicable range of punishment carried a potential of two to twenty year’s imprisonment.