Earl Washington v. The State of Texas Appeal from 364th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lerma, 543 S.W.3d at 189-90. Next, inculpatory statements of one in custody normally are inadmissible unless the declarant was informed of his Miranda2 rights, and the statements were taken in conformity with article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Herrera v. State, 241 S.W.3d 520, 525 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (stating that “[u]nwarned statements obtained as a result of custodial interrogation may not be used as evidence by the State in a criminal proceeding during its case-in-chief”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, 2 Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966). 6 § 2(a) (West 2018) (stating that “[n]o written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless . . . “).