Annotate this Case
[…] Id. When evidence has been submitted implicating the merits of the suit, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve all doubts in favor of the nonmovant. Id. 3 Applicable Law Assadi-Porter asserts that the university violated her due process and due course of law rights under the federal and state constitutions. The United States Constitution provides: “nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law. . .” U.S. CONST. AMEND. XIV, § 1. The due process provision of the Texas Constitution states: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19. The Texas Supreme Court has stated that there is no “meaningful distinction” between “due course of law” under the Texas Constitution and “due process” under the United States Constitution. Univ. of Tex.