In the Interest of T.S., a Child Appeal from 414th of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] By written motion the father requested the trial court to interview T.A.L. in chambers on the record. In a nonjury trial or at a hearing on a party’s application the court shall interview in chambers a child twelve years of age or older to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person to be granted the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009(a) (West 2014). “On the motion of a party . . . the court shall cause a record of the interview to be made when the child is 12 years of age or older. A record of the interview shall be part of the record in the case.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 2 See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3 (precedent in transferred cases). 6 § 153.009(f). It is not disputed that at the time of final hearing T.A.L. was over twelve years of age.