In re Nurses License of Nancy Nichols Appeal from 47th District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs. v. Wallace, No. 03-16-00631-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 3386, at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 19, 2017, pet. filed) (mem. op.) (same). Whether a trial court possesses subject matter jurisdiction and whether a pleading alleges facts affirmatively demonstrating a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction are questions of law we review de novo. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226. 3 In 2015, the Legislature extended the deadline for filing a motion for rehearing from 20 days to 25 days. Act of May 22, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 625, § 9, 2015 TEX. GEN. LAWS 2058, 2060 (codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.146(a) (“A motion for rehearing in a contested case must be filed by a party not later than the 25th day after the date the decision or order that is the subject of the motion is signed . . . .”)); see Act of May 4, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, sec. 2001.146, 1993 TEX. GEN. LAWS 583, 748 (providing that a “motion for rehearing in a contested case must be filed by a party not later than the 20th day after the date on which the party or the party’s attorney of record is