Cynthia Ann Bridges v. The State of Texas Appeal from 90th District Court of Stephens County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But, it was only Jones who identified the female voice and the others captured on the recording. Finally, no arrest was conducted the day of the sale. A warrant for the arrest of appellant was issued and executed sometime thereafter. When and where that occurred went unmentioned. Similarly, unmentioned was the ownership of the house on 509 North Shelton. Whether it belonged to appellant or whether she has some type of possessory interest in it was not revealed by the record. Authority The legislature enacted article 38.141 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure in 2001. It prohibits a defendant from being convicted of an offense under the Texas Controlled Substances Act “on the testimony of a person who is not a licensed peace officer or a special investigator but who is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under the color of law enforcement unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.141(a) (West 2005). It also states that “[c]orroboration is not sufficient . . . if [it] . . . only shows the commission of the offense.” Id. art. 38.141(b).