Karen Gail Wetterman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 251st District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State also offered evidence of the two enhancement allegations. Appellant also testified. After both the State and Appellant “closed,” the trial court sentenced her to twenty-five years confinement. ARGUMENT AND ANALYSIS The gist of Appellant’s argument is that the State failed to offer any evidence in support of her plea of guilty. While the United States Constitution does not require that the State present evidence in support of a guilty plea, article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does provide that “in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005). 3 Relying on McDougal v. State, 105 S.W.3d 119, 120-21 (Tex.