Annotate this Case
[…] Both provisions relied on by the Keatings are found in Chapter 81 of the Texas Property Code, known as the Condominium Act. Section 81.204 sets forth the “pro rata” requirement as follows: “An apartment owner in a condominium regime is responsible for the apartment owner’s pro rata share of the expenses to administer the condominium regime and to maintain and repair the general common elements.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 81.204(a)(1) (West 2014). The voting requirement is in section 81.111: “After a condominium declaration is recorded with a county clerk, the declaration may not be amended except at a meeting of the apartment owners at which the amendment is approved by the holders of at least 67 percent of the ownership interests in the condominium.” Id. § 81.111 (West 2014). In response to the Keatings’ argument that it failed to comply with these provisions, La Tour first argues that its compliance was not required.