Leonard Michael Haberman v. Texas Medical Board, et al. Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] City Public Serv. Bd., 53 S.W.3d 310, 316 (Tex. 2001). But “when the Legislature expressly confers a power on an agency, it also impliedly intends that the agency have whatever powers are reasonably necessary to fulfill its express functions or duties.” Id. An agency’s construction or interpretation of a statute that it is charged with enforcing is entitled to serious consideration by reviewing courts, so long as that construction is reasonable and does not contradict the plain language of the statute. Employees Ret. Sys. v. Jones, 58 S.W.3d 148, 151 (Tex. App.— Austin 2001, no pet.). Section 164.051(a)(7) gives the Board statutory authority to refuse to issue a license to practice medicine to a person who “is disciplined by a licensed hospital or medical staff of a hospital, including removal, suspension, limitation of hospital privileges, or other disciplinary action.” The Board must determine that “the action was based on unprofessional conduct or professional incompetence that was likely to harm the public; and was appropriate and reasonably supported by evidence submitted to the board.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 164.051(a)(7).