Ex parte Artemio Gomez Appeal from 106th District Court of Lynn County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Additionally, the October 2016 order denying his application for a writ of habeas corpus provided him the relief he purportedly seeks from us via his alleged mandamus. Again, he asks that we direct the trial court to consider the merits of his application. By denying the application because appellant was not in custody, confined, or restrained, the trial court effectively considered the merits of his application and denied it due to the failure to prove an element required by statute. That element pertains to restraint and the necessity for same. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01 (West 2015) (stating that a “writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”). So, the trial court did what he wants us to tell it to do; it considered the application on the merits. The accuracy of its decision is not before us, though, given appellant’s failure to timely appeal it.