Annotate this Case
[…] Moreover, the parties agreed to this mode of possession before entry of the decree. So, the record belies the suggestion that the decree denies Cody the “standard time” to which he is entitled “per the Texas state law.” Other of his complaints involve compliance (or lack thereof) with the final decree and implicate factual matters outside the appellate record. Whether an ex-spouse has abided by the property division or interfered with the other’s right to possess the children as ordered by the court are matters over which the trial court has continuing jurisdiction. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.002 (West Supp. 2016) (stating that “[t]he court that rendered the decree of divorce or annulment retains the power to enforce the property division . . . including a property division and any contractual provisions under the terms of an agreement incident to divorce . . . that was approved by the court”); Smith v. Burt, __ S.W.3d__, __, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 3914, at *6 (Tex. App.—El Paso Apr. 28, 2017, no pet.) (stating that the “court that renders a divorce decree retains continuing subjectmatter jurisdiction to enforce and clarify the decree’s property division”); see also Harrell v.