Kaliscia Elonda Millsap v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] She also returned to her office across the street and reported the conversation. We are unsure if appellant is expressly questioning the legal sufficiency of the evidence underlying her conviction or simply saying that a conditional, non-immediate threat cannot form the basis of a conviction. Her argument could be read either way. We first address the latter proposition. The State charged appellant with violating § 22.07(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code. According to that statute, a “person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2) (West 1 A.M. happened to be the victim named in the count for which appellant was convicted. 2 Supp. 2017). The “offense is complete if the accused, by his threat, sought as a desired reaction to place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”