In the Interest of K.B. and K.R.B., Children Appeal from 72nd District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. DISCIPLINARY RULES PROF’L CONDUCT RULE 1.02(g). 6 It is clear also from the record that the associate judge perceived counsel’s request to involve the appointment of a guardian for appellant by the court having jurisdiction over guardianship appointments,6 and the Family Code provides support for her perception. Section 107.010 permits the discretionary appointment of an attorney ad litem for an incapacitated person. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.010 (West 2015). The provision states, “The court may appoint an attorney to serve as an attorney ad litem for a person entitled to service of citation in a suit if the court finds that the person is incapacitated. The attorney ad litem shall follow the person’s expressed objectives of representation and, if appropriate, refer the proceeding to the proper court for guardianship proceedings.” Id. As noted, the matter of appointment of a guardian was not raised again until the day after the initial hearing terminating appellant’s parental rights. By that time, the court had determined sufficient evidence had been presented to support termination.