In the Interest of D.B., A Child Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] She first requested them from the trial court at the hearing that resulted in the August 9th order. They were not issued by the trial court, however. The omission was brought to the trial court’s attention in a motion to suspend the operation of the August 9th order. To date, the findings and conclusions have not been filed. M.M. continues to pursue the omitted findings and conclusions on appeal. She deems them necessary to explain the trial court’s purported deviation from the standard possession order and child support guidelines. Section 153.258 of the Family Code states that: Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, in all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing or on oral request made in open court during the hearing, the court shall state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.258 (West 2014).