In the Interest of D.B., A Child Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Section 153.258 of the Family Code states that: Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, in all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing or on oral request made in open court during the hearing, the court shall state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.258 (West 2014). In turn, § 154.130(a) of the same Code provides that: Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if: (1) a party files a written request with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing; (2) a party makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or (3) the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable. Id. § 154.130(a).