Arin Mikal Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 181st District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found the allegation to be true and proceeded to the sentencing phase without an adjudication of guilt.3 After hearing testimony, the trial court sentenced Appellant to ten years confinement. By two issues, Appellant (1) challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to establish he committed a new offense in violation of the terms and conditions of his community supervision and (2) asserts the State violated Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2) (West 2011) (providing that a person commits the offense of terroristic threat if he “threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person . . . with intent to place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”). An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor unless the offense is committed against a member of the threatened person’s family or household or otherwise constitutes family violence, in which case it is a Class A misdemeanor. See id. at § 22.07(c)(1).