Ex parte David Neal Duncan Appeal from 47th District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Salinas v. State, No. 03-12-00117CR, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 2826, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 26, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Ex parte Jessep, 281 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2009, pet. ref’d). Thus, we defer to the trial court’s factual determinations but consider de novo its determination of legal issues. Salinas v. State, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 2826, at *5. Furthermore, we may affirm the decision for reasons unmentioned by either party under that standard. See State v. Esparza, 413 S.W.3d 81, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Next, article 11.072 “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from 2 an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 1 (West 2015). Article 11.072 also provides that the application “must challenge the legal validity of . . . the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed[,] or . . . the conditions of community supervision.” Id. § 2(b)(1), (2).