Richard Barroso v. Norvel L. Arnold, et al. Appeal from County Court of Hartley County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The employees moved to dismiss the proceeding under Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. They argued that 1) Barroso failed to timely initiate suit after securing a final determination of his complaints via the prison’s administrative grievance system and 2) his complaints were frivolous. The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the suit, with prejudice, without stating the particular ground upon which it relied. Here, Barroso contends that the trial court erred in doing so. We affirm. Section 14.005(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that a “court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(b) (West 2017).1 The provision is not discretionary. Furthermore, if the suit is untimely, the claims are barred and may be dismissed with prejudice. Simmonds v. Harrison, 387 S.W.3d 812, 814-15 (Tex. App.— Eastland 2012, no pet.); Moreland v.