Nathan Cogsdil v. Jimmy Fincher Body Shop, LLC Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] While generally related to Cogsdil’s motor-vehicle accident, the two cases contain notable dissimilarities. The amount of damages recoverable in Fincher’s de novo appeal was 4 limited by the amount-in-controversy jurisdictional limit of the justice court. See Crumpton v. Stevens, 936 S.W.2d 473, 476 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no writ) (“the appellate jurisdiction of the county court is confined to the jurisdictional limits of the justice court . . . .”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 27.031(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016 ) (“the justice court has original jurisdiction of . . . civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or county court and in which the amount in controversy is not more than $10,000, exclusive of interest”). In his lawsuit, Cogsdil included a negligence claim against the other driver involved in the collision, a claim for fraud against the driver’s insurance company, and claims of fraud and breach of contract against Fincher and Jimmy Fincher.