Jdan Lavoy Upham v. The State of Texas Appeal from 443rd District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The witness observed appellant getting hit in the head but nothing more. Issue – Sufficiency of the Evidence Appellant’s sole issue concerns the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Allegedly, it was insufficient to prove that he assaulted his wife or disprove that he acted in self-defense. We overrule the issue. To prove the charge of assault family violence enhanced, the State was required to show that appellant “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Such an “offense . . . is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against . . . a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code, [or] if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an 6 offense . . . against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.” Id. § 22.01(b)(2)(A). Next, in viewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence we must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.2 Jackson v.