Damiend Lavar Sullivan v. The State of Texas Appeal from 108th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Though he could not recall the particular section number of the traffic statute violated by appellant, the officer nevertheless attested appellant failed to stop at the designated point at the intersection. The designated point was the white line preceding the crosswalk. The front edge of appellant’s tires touched the line while portions of the car protruded into the crosswalk north of the line. Statute provides that a vehicle approaching an intersection “with a stop sign shall stop . . . before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.”1 TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010(a), (c) (West 2011). “In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.” Id. at § 544.010(c). Here, evidence revealed that appellant halted his vehicle slightly on the stop line.