Mohammed Khaled Awde v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court 2 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 19.02(b)(1)–(3) (West 2011). Implicit in each of those categories of murder is the element of death. That is, the actor must intend to cause death or commit or attempt to commit a dangerous act that causes death. 5 Thus, to be entitled to the instruction sought by appellant, evidence must appear of record illustrating, at the very least, that he “knew or had reason to believe” Nguyen intended to kill him or undertake a dangerous act that would cause appellant’s death. Without such evidence, no instruction was warranted. See id. § 2.03(c) (stating that “[t]he issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense”); Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657–58 (Tex. Crim.